Welcome
 
 
 
 
 
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS  
 
   
 
Wednesday, June 2nd   Thursday, June 3rd   Friday, June 4th
         
9 am - Delegate Process Begins
9:00 am – Call to order, Roll Call
9:30 am - Behavioral based review
10:00 am – Candidate Facilitations
11:10 am - View Candidate Speeches
11:40 am - Meet the Candidates
12:10 pm - Scoring System Review
12:30 pm - Recess for lunch
1:30 pm - Delegate Business Session 1
  • National Update
  • Approval of degrees, awards and nominations
  • Consideration of Constitutional Amendment
  • Other new business
15 minutes after business session - Committee Meetings
10 am - Senior Parliamentary Procedure Finals

7 pm - Opening Session
Opening Ceremony
Welcome to Convention
Chapter Charters
Retiring Address - Hattie Polson, State Reporter
Proficiency Pageant Part 1
Agricultural Education through Diversified Agricultural Production
Retiring Address - Bailey Sipes, State Secretary
National Chapter- Building Communities
Closing Ceremony
*Aftershow - Join the State Officers Live with the K-State College of Agriculture, Announcement of LDE winners, CDE recaps, giveaways, and more!

  10 am - Discussion Meet Finals
(Streamed)

11 am - Extemporaneous Speaking Finals
(Streamed)

1 pm - Prepared Public Speaking Finals
(Streamed)

3 pm - Creed Speaking Finals
(Streamed)

4 pm - Delegate Business Session 2
  • Approval of Committee Reports
  • Unfinished business from Wednesday
  • Motion to approve slate, ballot opened
7 pm - Second Session
Opening Ceremony
Retiring Address - Hannah Graybill, State Sentinel
National Chapter- Growing Leaders
Proficiency Pageant Part 2
Agricultural Education through Diversified Agricultural Production
Retiring Address - Kiran Elam, State Treasurer
Closing Ceremony
Aftershow - Join the State Officers Live hosted by the Kansas FFA Foundation, Announcement of Gator finalists, Foundation Sponsors, and giveaway winners.
  10 am - Third Session
Opening Ceremony
National Chapter - Strengthening Agriculture
State Degree Ceremony
Closing Ceremony
*Aftershow - Join the State Officers Live with Kurt Dillon, State Advisor, for the Announcement of the Gator winner, giveaways and more!

2 pm - Agriscience Fair Winners Announced
(Live Streamed on Kansas FFA Facebook and YouTube)

7 pm - Closing Session
Opening Ceremony
Proficiency Pageant Part 3
Agricultural Education through Diversified Agricultural Production
Retiring Address - Abby Johnson, State Vice President
Triple Crown Award
Retiring Address - Elizabeth Sturgis, State President
Stars over Kansas pageant
Announcement of new state officers
Closing Ceremony
*Aftershow - Join the State Officers Live with Special Guests.



       
 
     
   
     
66.128.55.86-WG5 Primary